LIVE VIDEO: WZZM 13 News at Noon    Watch
 

UPDATE: Boil water order lifted in Muskegon Heights

3:53 PM, Nov 17, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
File photo

UPDATE SATURDAY (WZZM) - The recent boil water advisory has been lifted for Muskegon Heights.

Residents were asked to boil their water Friday until further notice after a water main break on East Norton Avenue caused possible contamination to the drinking water.

The most recent tests were negative for coliform bacteria indicating that the water is safe to drink.

UPDATE AT 4:50 P.M. (WZZM) -- Muskegon Heights city leaders say a boil-water order will remain in effect following a water main break.

The city is awaiting complete lab results to make sure there are not harmful levels of bacteria in the water system.

Muskegon Heights is working with Jackson Merkey Contractors to repair the damaged section of pipe that caused this morning's water leak.  City officials say the contracting company has the specialized equipment and resources to handle this level of a main break.

Around sunrise Friday, Larry Strickland was driving on East Norton Avenue, headed to Norton Shores, when he drove into the sinkhole created by the main break.

"I saw the water and did not know it was that deep," says Strickland.

Muskegon Heights Police helped to free him from his SUV, which was nose down in the hole.  Strickland admitted he ignored signs warning drivers to keep off the road.

Crews from DTE are also on the scene of the water main break, monitoring the status of a high-pressure gas main close to the broken water main.

MUSKEGON HEIGHTS, Mich. (WZZM)- A water main break in Muskegon Heights has water shut off for much of the area.

However, Muskegon County Dispatch reports that the break has been isolated and crews are in the process of restoring water service. The break happened after 1 a.m.

Due to the water main break, the City of Muskegon Heights has also issued a boil water order. Residents and businesses in Muskegon Heights should boil all water before drinking or using to cook. 

Below, you will find a copy of the boil water order from the City of Muskegon. 

 

Boil Your Water Before Using

City of Muskegon Heights water system lost pressure, contamination may have occurred

Muskegon Heights, MI - A drop in pressure in the Muskegon Heights water supply has occurred due to a water main break on November 16, 2012. Bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system. Residents and businesses,
including food establishments, in the City of Muskegon Heights area may be affected.

Bacteria are common throughout our environment and are not generally harmful. However, whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

DO NOT DRINK OR SERVE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, coffee, pop or other beverages, and preparing food until further notice.

Food establishment operators should follow the instructions in the "Emergency Action Plans for Retail Food Establishments" guide. This document is available on the Michigan Department of Agriculture Web site at www.michigan.gov/michiganprepares.

Instructions are available in English, Spanish, Arabic and Chinese.

Muskegon County Public Health food safety inspectors are monitoring efforts of impacted food establishments to ensure the safety of food sold in the area.

The City of Muskegon Heights is working to restore pressure.

Water staff will take remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from the system to
determine when the water meets the state drinking water standards.

The problem has been corrected and water service is being restored at the time.

This boil water notice remains in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Another notice will be issued when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

Please share this notice with other people who drink this water by distributing this notice or posting in a public place.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the Environmental Protection Agency Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Most Viewed Articles

Most Watched Videos