2017 Michigan high school football playoff pairings

36 area teams made the tournament.

These are the pairings for this weekend’s first round games.

Teams were divided into four-team districts. Teams with the highest playoff point averages will host through the first three rounds of the playoffs, regardless of the distance between schools.

Division 1

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Grandville (6-3) at Holland West Ottawa (8-1)
Rockford (6-3) at Grand Ledge (8-1)
DISTRICT 2
Lapeer (6-3) at Davison (8-1)
Grand Blanc (7-2) at Clarkston (7-2)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Walled Lake Central (5-4) at White Lake Lakeland (6-2)
Detroit Catholic Central (5-4) at Livonia Stevenson (5-4)
DISTRICT 2
Salem (5-4) at Belleville (9-0)
Saline (7-1) at Canton (8-1)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Warren Mott (5-4) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-1)
New Baltimore Anchor Bay (6-3) at Macomb Dakota (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Detroit Western International (5-3) at Dearborn Fordson (8-1)
Grosse Pointe South (5-4) at Detroit Cass Tech (6-2)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Troy (6-3) at Waterford Mott (8-1)
Bloomfield Hills (6-3) at West Bloomfield (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Utica (5-4) at Utica Eisenhower (9-0)
Romeo (7-2) at Rochester Adams (8-1)

Division 2

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Traverse City Central (6-3) at Midland (8-1)
Midland Dow (7-2) at Traverse City West (8-1)
DISTRICT 2
Mattawan (7-2) at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (9-0)
Portage Central (7-2) at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Flint Carman-Ainsworth (5-4) at Fenton (8-1)
Lowell (6-3) at Flushing (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Livonia Franklin (7-2) at Walled Lake Western (8-1)
Livonia Churchill (7-2) at Pinckney (8-1)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Temperance Bedford (6-3) at Wyandotte Roosevelt (9-0)
Brownstown Woodhaven (7-2) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Dearborn Edsel Ford (6-3) at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1)
Grosse Pointe North (6-2) at Detroit East English (8-1)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Royal Oak (6-3) at Oak Park (7-2)
Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) at Birmingham Groves (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Roseville (6-3) at Port Huron Northern (8-1)
Warren DeLaSalle (7-2) at Ferndale (8-1)

Division 3

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Holland (6-3) at Muskegon (9-0)
Zeeland West (6-3) at Zeeland East (9-0)

DISTRICT 2
Cedar Springs (6-3) at East Grand Rapids (9-0)
Grand Rapids Christian (7-2) at DeWitt (8-1)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Coldwater (6-3) at Battle Creek Harper Creek (9-0)
St. Joseph (7-2) at Stevensville Lakeshore (8-1)
DISTRICT 2
Tecumseh (5-4) at East Lansing (7-2)
Parma Western (6-3) at Haslett (7-2)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Detroit Cody (6-3) at Dearborn Divine Child (8-1)
Redford Thurston (6-3) at Romulus (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
New Boston Huron (5-4) at Gibraltar Carlson (8-1)
Trenton (5-4) at Riverview (8-1)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Bay City Central (5-4) at Linden (7-2)
Ortonville-Brandon (6-3) at Auburn Hills Avondale (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Hazel Park (6-3) at Warren Woods-Tower (7-2)
Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3) at Warren Fitzgerald (7-2)

Division 4

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Bay City John Glenn (5-4) at Escanaba (7-2)
Flint Powers Catholic (5-4) at Alma (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Williamston (5-4) at Lake Fenton (8-1)
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) at Goodrich (8-1)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Whitehall (6-3) at Belding (7-2)
Coopersville (6-3) at Comstock Park (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Wyoming Godwin Heights (7-2) at Wyoming Kelloggsville (9-0)
Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-0)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Benton Harbor (5-4) at Edwardsburg (8-1)
Vicksburg (7-2) at Three Rivers (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Lansing Sexton (6-3) at Lake Odessa Lakewood (8-1)
Plainwell (7-2) at Grand Rapids South Christian (7-2)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Milan (5-4) at Chelsea (8-1)
Flat Rock (7-2) at River Rouge (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Madison Heights Lamphere (5-4) at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1)
Detroit Mumford (6-3) at Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (6-3)

Division 5

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Gladstone (7-2) at Kingsford (7-1)
Hancock (7-2) at Menominee (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Grayling (6-3) at Reed City (8-1)
Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) at Clare (8-1)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
North Muskegon (6-3) at Muskegon Oakridge (7-2)
Grant (6-3) at Newaygo (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Bridgeport (6-3) at Saginaw Swan Valley (8-1)
Carrollton (6-3) at Freeland (6-3)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Berrien Springs (6-3) at Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2)
Dowagiac (6-3) at Kalamazoo Hackett (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Ovid-Elsie (7-2) at Portland (8-1)
Lansing Catholic (7-2) at Olivet (8-1)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Almont (7-2) at Frankenmuth (9-0)
Richmond (7-2) at Marine City (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (7-2) at Algonac (8-1)
Ida (7-2) at Detroit Denby (6-2)

Division 6

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Maple City Glen Lake (6-2) at Boyne City (9-0)
Calumet (6-3) at Traverse City St. Francis (8-1)
DISTRICT 2
Hemlock (6-3) at Millington (8-1)
Houghton Lake (6-3) at Harrison (6-3)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Lakeview (6-3) 50.444 at Montague (9-0)
Morley Stanwood (7-2) at Kent City (9-0)
DISTRICT 2
Byron (5-4) at Ithaca (9-0)
Laingsburg (7-2) at Montrose (7-2)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Schoolcraft (5-4) at Watervliet (9-0)
Delton Kellogg (5-4) at Parchment (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Quincy (5-4) at Jackson Lumen Christi (7-1)
Hillsdale (5-4) at Michigan Center (8-1)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Blissfield (5-4) at Napoleon (7-2)
Ecorse (7-2) at Brooklyn Columbia Central (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Detroit Henry Ford (6-3) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (9-0)
Detroit Central (7-2) at Clinton Township Clintondale (7-2)

Division 7

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
McBain (7-2) at Lake City (9-0)
Ishpeming Westwood (8-1) at Elk Rapids (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
St. Louis (5-4) at Beaverton (8-1) 78.111
Oscoda (6-3)  at Breckenridge (8-1) 61.222

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Saranac (6-3) at New Lothrop (9-0)
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (6-3) at Pewamo-Westphalia (8-1)
DISTRICT 2
Unionville-Sebewaing (5-4) at Cass City (8-1)
Flint Hamady (7-2) at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (8-1)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
Vermontville Maple Valley (5-4) at Hartford (6-3)
Springport (6-3) at Saugatuck (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Homer (6-3) at Cassopolis (8-1)
Union City (7-2) at Reading (7-2)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Clinton (6-3) at Hudson (8-1)
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-4) at Addison (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Detroit Delta Prep (6-3) at Madison Heights Madison (9-0)
Riverview Gabriel Richard (8-1) at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (9-0)
 

Division 8

REGION 1

DISTRICT 1
Lake Linden-Hubbell (4-4)at Iron River West Iron County (8-1)
Bark River-Harris (5-4) at Norway (8-1)
DISTRICT 2
Munising (4-4) at Gaylord St Mary (9-0)
Newberry (6-2) at Frankfort (6-2)

REGION 2

DISTRICT 1
Hillman (5-4) at AuGres-Sims (8-0)
Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-3) at Lincoln Alcona (7-2)
DISTRICT 2
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-3) at Saginaw Nouvel (9-0)
Ubly (7-2) at Harbor Beach (8-1)

REGION 3

DISTRICT 1
St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (7-2) 48.417 at Mendon (9-0) 80.000
Decatur (6-3) at Muskegon Catholic Central (7-1)
DISTRICT 2
Athens (5-4) at Pittsford (8-1)
Fulton (7-2) at Climax-Scotts (7-2)

REGION 4

DISTRICT 1
Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-3) at Ottawa Lake-Whiteford (9-0)
Petersburg-Summerfield (6-3) at Morenci (6-3)
DISTRICT 2
Waterford Our Lady (6-2) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-2)
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (6-2) at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-3)

Eight-Player Pairings

Division 1

REGION 1
Ontonagon (5-3) at Stephenson (7-2)
Rudyard (7-2) at Cedarville (7-2)

REGION 2
Mesick (5-4) at Central Lake (9-0)
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (6-3) at Suttons Bay (6-3) 

REGION 3
Lawrence (4-5) at Camden-Frontier (9-0)
Webberville (5-4) at Bellevue (8-1)

REGION 4
Mayville (5-4) at Deckerville (8-1)
Kingston (7-2) at Morrice (8-1)

Division 2

REGION 1
Engadine (7-2) at Rapid River (7-2)
Powers North Central (6-2) at Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-2)

REGION 2
Atlanta (5-4) at Pickford (9-0)
Bellaire (5-4) at Onekama (8-1)

REGION 3
Peck (5-4) at Kinde-North Huron (8-1)
Bay City All Saints (6-3) at Marion (7-2)

REGION 4
North Adams-Jerome (5-4) at Portland St. Patrick (8-1)
Battle Creek St. Philip (5-4) at Flint International Academy (7-2) 

Make it easy to keep up to date with more stories like this. Download the WZZM 13 app now.

Have a news tip? Email news@wzzm13.com, visit our Facebook page or Twitter.

© 2017, Detroit Free Press


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment