SHARECOMMENTMORE

GRAND RAPIDS (WZZM) - Will the opinions of the expert ArtPrize judges influence the vote of the public? This year for the first time, that's part of the conversation. Five Judges are awarding $20,000 prizes in five categories.



Monday night, each judge revealed their top five contenders, well before voting ends for the public's 10 finalists on Saturday.



At this point, the judges only like two pieces currently in the public's Top 25 ("Stick-to-it-ive-ness" & "Song of Lift") but that could change.



"I think it will be fun to see what happens," says ArtPrize Director of Exhibitions Kevin Buist. "I think it will be a little bit like a horse race on the website. What's going ahead, what's striking a cord with judges and the public and that's a great conversation."



Here are the jurors' top picks:



Best Two-Dimensional Work - Juror: Tyler Green, columnist, Modern Painters magazine



• "Disabilities and Sexuality" by Robert Coombs (Fountain Street Church)


• "East View 1" by Conor Foy (Pub 43)


• "Habitat" by Alois Kronschlaeger (Site:Lab)


• "Identity Process Kings Queens" by Lora Robertson (Fountain Street Church)


• "Father's Fathers" by Gudmundur Thoroddsen (Site:Lab)



Best Three-Dimensional Work - Juror: Lisa Frieman, chair, contemporary department, Indianapolis Museum of Art



• "More or Less" by ABCD 83 (UICA)


• "Habitat" by Alois Kronschlaeger (Site:Lab)


• "Collective Cover Project" by Ann Morton (UICA)


• "Mr. Weekend" by Mike Simi (Kendall College)


• "Song of Lift" by Martijn van Wagtendonk (UICA)



Best Time-Based and Performance work - Juror: Cathy Edwards, director of Perf. Programs, International Festival of Arts & Ideas



• "Three Phases" by Complex Movements of Detroit (Site:Lab)


• "Whole" by Hillerbrand and Magsamen (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "Drawing Apparatus" by Robert Howsare (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "Public Museum," Gary Schwartz (Site:Lab)


• "Mr. Weekend," Mike Simi (Kendall College)



Best Use of Urban Space - Juror: Susan Szenasy, editor-in-chief, Metropolis magazine



• "Installation" by Katharine Renee Gaudy (Ottawa-Fulton Parking Ramp)


• "10000 Hours La Grande Vitesse" by Laura Isaac (Calder Plaza)


• "Stick-to-it-ive-ness: Unwavering pertinacity; perseverance" by Richard Morse (Grand River)


• "Flight" by Dale Rogers of Haverhill (Ah-Nab-Awen Park)


• "Bell on Wheels," by Chip VanderWier (St. Mark's Episcopal Church)



Best Venue - Juror: Tom Eccles, Director, the Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College



• Calvin College, 106 Gallery (Heartside Neighborhood)


• [Fashion Has Heart] (Heartside Neighborhood)


• Fountain Street Church (Hillside Neighborhood)


• Site:Lab@54 Jefferson (Heartside Neighborhood)


• Take Hold Church (Heartside Neighborhood)



Here is the public Top 25 Short List, in alphabetical order:



• "Bam Pow" by Nathan Craven (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "The Chase" by Dennis Harris (Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum)


• "City Band" by Chris LaPorte (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "Cities Depart" by Norwood Viviano (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "Disposable Game" by Terry Brennan (Amway Grand Plaza)


• "The Dragon" by Robin Protz (Amway Grand Plaza)


• "Elephants" by Adonna Khare (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "Gravity Matters Little" by Henry Brimmer (Select Bank)


• "Heavy Metal Rock Bank" by Fred Conlon (The B.O.B)


• "Life in Wood" by Dan Heffron (The B.O.B)


• "Norm" by John Andrews (PNC Bank Building)


• "On Thin Ice" by Justin La Doux (Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum)


• "Origami" by Kumi Yamashita (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "The Penguin" by Paul Nilsson (Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum)


• "Plexus No. 18" by Gabriel Dawe (Kendall College)


• "Rebirth of Spring" by Frits Hoendervanger (Amway Grand Plaza)


• "Return to Eden" by Sandra Bryant (Grand Rapids Public Museum)


• "Running on Air" by Jessica Bohus (DeVos Place)


• "Scrappie Dick" by Paul Cassidy (The B.O.B)


• "Seasons" by Ann Loveless (Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum)


• "A Second Chance at Life" by Gary Fields (Gerald R. Ford Presidential Museum)


• "Sojourn" by Andrea Kowch (Grand Rapids Art Museum)


• "Song of Lift" by Martijn van Wagtendonk (UICA)


• "Stick-to-it-ive-ness: Unwavering pertinacity; perseverance" by Richard Morse (Grand River)


• "Studies In Light and Form The Chicago Seven and Michigan Avenue Bridge Sculptures" by Jack Nixon (DeVos Place)



ArtPrize is awarding a total of $560,000 in prizes. $200,000 based on the opinions of expert judges and $360,000 based on the vote of the people.

SHARECOMMENTMORE