x
Breaking News
More () »

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame kicks off Induction week with 'Celebration Day' on Oct. 24

The event will shine a "spotlight on Northeast Ohio, showcasing exceptional local talent, music venues, record shops, and community partners."

CLEVELAND — The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony is just weeks away, and organizers want to invite the community to come out and celebrate the occasion.

On Sunday, October 24, the Rock Hall alongside PNC bank will host a "Celebration Day." 

The event will shine a "spotlight on Northeast Ohio, showcasing exceptional local talent, music venues, record shops, and community partners," according to press release for the event. 

Throughout the day, several local artists will showcase their tales on the PNC Rock Hall Live Stage. Mourning [A] BLKstar, winners of the 2021 Cleveland Arts Prize, emerging artist award will headline the performances. The following local acts will also take the stage: 

  • Jack Harris
  • Sarah Bailey, 
  • M.O.O.K.Y.
  • Marcus Smith
  • Detention
  • Sarah Faith
  •  fusion., 
  • Nathan Paul 
  • Admirables
  • Marc Lee Shannon 
  • The Mechanics

Those attending will all be able to enjoy "festival village." The designated area will feature the local clubs and record shorts that work daily to "preserve Cleveland's Rock legacy." The businesses will have tees, hoodies, posters, hats, vinyl and more available for purchase. 

The night will end at 8 p.m. with fireworks, viewable from the plaza and throughout town, set to songs from 2021 Inductees Tina Turner, Carole King, The Go-Go’s, JAY-Z, Foo Fighters, Todd Rundgren, Kraftwerk, Charley Patton, Gil Scott-Heron, LL Cool J, Billy Preston, Randy Rhoads and Clarence Avant.

For more information on the 36th Annual Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony and its Inductees and events, click here.

Check out the full "Celebration Day" event schedule below: 

PNC Rock Hall Live Stage (plaza)

10 a.m. – fusion. (entertainment group with games and interactives)

1 p.m. – Detention (2020 Tri C High School Rock Off Winner)

3 p.m. – Sarah Faith (Goodyear Garage to Glory Winner)

5 p.m. – Nathan Paul and the Admirables

7 p.m. – Mourning [A] BLKstar (Cleveland Arts Prize Winner)

8 p.m. – Fireworks

Early afternoon – “Trans-Europe Express” line dance

Beer Garden Stage (plaza)

10 a.m. – M.O.O.K.Y (2021 Resident Rocker)

12 p.m. – Marcus Smith (2021 Resident Rocker)

2 p.m. – Sarah Bailey (2021 Resident Rocker)

4 p.m. – Jack Harris (2020 Resident Rocker)

6 p.m. – Marc Lee Shannon

PNC Indoor Stage

12-2 p.m. – The Mechanics

Festival Village (plaza)

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Rock Hall Store

Current Year record shop

Brittany’s record shop

A Separate Reality record store

Bop Stop

Beachland Ballroom

Grog Shop

Band merchandise from performing acts

Community Partners (plaza)

10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Hungry for Music – Instrument donation (donors entered to win Induction tickets)

Keep Music Alive

Balloon Twisters

Chalk Murals

Cleveland Institute of Art

Rock Hall Educational Activities

PNC floor piano