KALAMAZOO, Mich. — The city of Kalamazoo has issued another boil water advisory.

City workers recently repaired a water main break on Homecrest Avenue, that results in a temporary loss of pressure. As a precautionary measure, city officials, in conjunction with the county health department, have issued a boil water advisory on Sunday morning. 

All water intended for drinking, ingestion or consumptive uses should be boiled within the affected area, including: Homecrest Avenue between Pasadena Street (western boundary) to Cameron Street (eastern boundary), both sides of street, excluding the southwest corner of Homecrest and Cameron.

The advisory is only precautionary, the city detailed. There have not been any confirmed test showing the presence of bacteria in the water main were the infrastructure was repaired. Initial sampling results will be available within 24 hours of being collected and finalized within 48 hours.

City officials expect to lift the advisory within 72 hours, by Jan. 9.

Municipal water customers in the impacted area may use bottled water for consumptive purposes or boil their tap water for 2 minutes prior to use for drinking or other ingestion.  No special precautionary measures are necessary for water used for personal hygiene.

This is third boil water advisory issued in the last 2 weeks. The first was issued on Dec. 24, 2018 and the second on Dec. 26. There are not seemingly related.

►Make it easy to keep up to date with more stories like this. Download the 13 ON YOUR SIDE app now.

Have a news tip? Email news@wzzm13.com, visit our Facebook page or Twitter.